All presentations will be recorded and available to registrants on-demand for three months following the meeting.

All times indicated below are per UTC.

Saturday, March 12, 2022
09:00 a.m. - 09:05 a.m.
Welcome
Speakers: Jorge Milhem Haddad (Brazil) & Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
09:05 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Theme 1 - Antenatal Prevention and Management of Pelvic Floor Dysfunction
Moderators: Hawra Badri (United Kingdom) & Robert Freeman (United Kingdom)
09:05 a.m. - 09:35 a.m.
Women's Choices Antenatally; How to Discuss Reducing Trauma in a Busy Midwife's Appointment
Speaker: Lizzie Phillips (United Kingdom)
09:35 a.m. - 09:50 a.m.
Biomechanics for Birth - Optimising Physiology
Speaker: Molly O'Brien (United Kingdom)
09:50 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Management of 2nd Stage of Labour
Speaker: Jan Willem de Leeuw (the Netherlands)
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Antenatal Perineal Massage
Speaker: Margarita Manresa (Spain)
10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Physiology and Management of Antenatal Bladder Dysfunction
Speaker: Angie Rantell (United Kingdom)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Management of Pelvic Organ Prolapse in Pregnancy and after Childbirth
Speaker: Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Break
11:20 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Theme 1 - Antenatal Prevention of Pelvic Floor Dysfunction - Roundtable and Panel Discussion
Speakers: Jan Willem de Leeuw (the Netherlands), Margarita Manresa (Spain), Molly O'Brien (United Kingdom), Lizzie Phillips (United Kingdom), Angie Rantell (United Kingdom) & Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
Moderators: Hawra Badri (United Kingdom) & Robert Freeman (United Kingdom)
12:30 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.
Lunch Break
01:15 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Workshops
01:15 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
How to Teach PFMT - a Guide for HCP
Speakers: Bary Berghmans (the Netherlands) & Maura Seleme (Brazil)
01:15 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Identification and Management of Perineal Tears
Speakers: Lizzie Phillips (United Kingdom) & Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom)
01:15 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Common Bowel Conditions and Their Management
Speaker: Jonathan van Dellen (United Kingdom)
01:15 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
How to Perform POPQ?
Speaker: Engelbert Hanzal (Austria)
02:15 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.
Break
02:30 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.
Theme 2 - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Pelvic Pain
Moderators: Fred Milani (the Netherlands) & Maura Seleme (Brazil)
02:30 p.m. - 02:50 p.m.
Neurophysiology of Pain
Speaker: Serge Marchand (Canada)
02:50 p.m. - 03:10 p.m.
Pain Management Related to Intrapartum Nerve Damage
Speaker: Nucelio Lemos (Canada)
03:10 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.
Myofascial Release
Speaker: Jilly Bond (United Kingdom)
03:30 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.
The Role of Psychosexual Counseling and Management of Dyspareunia
Speaker: Angela Gregory (United Kingdom)
03:50 p.m. - 04:10 p.m.
Break
04:10 p.m. - 06:00 p.m.
Theme 2 - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Pelvic Pain (Cont.)
Moderators: Fred Milani (the Netherlands) & Maura Seleme (Brazil)
04:10 p.m. - 04:25 p.m.
Management of Pelvic Girdle Pain
Speaker: Angela James (Australia)
04:25 p.m. - 04:40 p.m.
Management of Dyschezia
Speaker: Liliana Bordeianou (United States)
04:40 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Management of Bladder Pain Syndrome
Speaker: Cristiane Carboni (Brazil)
05:00 p.m. - 06:00 p.m.
Roundtable and Panel Discussion
Speakers: Jilly Bond (United Kingdom), Liliana Bordeianou (United States), Cristiane Carboni (Brazil), Angela Gregory (United Kingdom), Sarah Hillery (United Kingdom) & Angela James (Australia)
Moderators: Fred Milani (the Netherlands) & Maura Seleme (Brazil)
Sunday, March 13, 2022
08:45 a.m. - 09:00 a.m.
Welcome Day 2
Speaker: Angie Rantell (United Kingdom)
09:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Theme 3 - Assessment of Pelvic Floor Dysfunction
Moderators: Kate Lough (United Kingdom) & Lisa Prodigalidad (the Phillipines)
09:00 a.m. - 09:20 a.m.
Bladder and Bowel Training Consensus
Speaker: Donna Bliss (United States)
09:20 a.m. - 09:40 a.m.
Terminology for Pelvic Floor Muscle Assessment
Speaker: Helena Frawley (Australia)
09:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Biopsychosocial Approach
Speaker: Lucia Berry (United Kingdom)
10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
Panel discussion
Speakers: Lucia Berry (United Kingdom), Helena Frawley (Australia) & Angie Rantell (United Kingdom)
10:20 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Roundtable on the Assessment of LUTS
Speakers: Cristine Homsi (Brazil), Sacha Newman (United Kingdom) & Dudley Robinson (United Kingdom)
Moderators: Hedwig Neels (Belgium) & Angie Rantell (United Kingdom)
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Break
11:35 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Theme 3 - Roundtable on the Assessment of ODS
Speakers: Paula Igualada-Martinez (Spain), Joanne Sentance  (United Kingdom), Abdul Sultan (United Kingdom) & Jonathan van Dellen (United Kingdom)
Moderators: Cristiane Carboni (Brazil) & Ranee Thakar (United Kingdom)
12:30 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Workshops
12:30 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Management of the Menopause
Speakers: Haitham Hamoda (United Kingdom) & Angie Rantell (United Kingdom)
12:30 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Pessaries - Practicing Self-management
Speakers: Lucy Dwyer (United Kingdom) & Sacha Newman (United Kingdom)
12:30 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Myofascial Release for Increased PFM Tone
Speaker: Beth Shelly (United States)
12:30 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.
Defecatory Dynamics and Biofeedback
Speakers: Carlene Igbedioh (United Kingdom) & Naheed Kapadia (United Arab Emirates)
01:30 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.
Lunch Break
02:00 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.
IUGA Public Forum